Privacy policy

Your privacy is important to us

The privacy of your personal information is very important to us.

We will always seek to comply with the National Privacy Principles, and any other laws applicable to the collecting, holding and accessing personal information.

Collecting your personal information

The personal information you provide to us is used to ensure we have all the information we need to provide you with a comprehensive evaluation of your protection needs and to propose for cover with potential insurers.

Where possible and convenient we will collect your personal information directly from you. From time to time you may authorise a third party, such as your lawyer, accountant or financial planner, to provide information on your behalf. You may also authorise your usual medical attendant, or other health professional, to release relevant information to an insurers underwriting team.

Sometimes we may collect and store sensitive information such as medical and family history or health information. This is only used, with your permission, to inform potential insurers.

How your personal information is held

All information collected and created as part of your planning and ongoing portfolio management is held in client files and or a secured computer database, and a secured archive database.

Our office is secured at all times.

We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that we no longer need for any purpose for which may be used or disclosed under the National Privacy Principles.

Accessing your Personal Information

You can access your own personal information at any time. If, for any reason, you believe that the information we hold is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, you are welcome to contact us with a view to having it updated.

Contacting Us and Privacy Issues

You can obtain further information on request about the way in which we manage the personal information that we hold or you can raise any privacy issues with us by contacting our Office Manager on (03) 9602 2710 during business hours.